Federal logo - Back to the home page
FEDERAL PORTAL
Klik hier om de site in het Nederlands te hebbenCliquez ici pour avoir le site en FrançaisKlicken Sie hier um die Seite auf Deutsch zu sehenClick here to see the site in English
Elections
June 13, 2004
  to Belgium.be Elections 2004 - Homepage Elections 2004 - Help  
  Belgium.be
homepage
Elect.
homepage
Elect.
help
 
Click on an area:
navigation map
Electoral District of BMFC Constituency of Limburg Constituency of Antwerp Constituency of East-Flanders Constituency of West-Flanders Flemish Council Electoral District of BMFC Constituency of Flemish Brabant
 
  Start page
Chart
Table
Seat Distribution
Detailed analysis
 
Overview
Most popular candidates
 
Municipality
Candidate
 
  Counting status
Statistics
 
  2003 Election Results
 
European Parliament  
Flemish Council  
Walloon Region  
Brussels-
Capital
 
German
language
 
 
You are here : Home > Elections 2004 > Flemish Council > Most popular candidates
 
Flemish Council
 Flemish Council : Most popular candidates
This page displays the most popular candidates of Belgium or within a constituency. The ranking is based on the highest number of preference votes received by the candidate or … More info
 
    Flemish Council Status of the results (non-official or official)
To results To results Printing Printing
Ranked by number of preferential votes
Ranked by percentage
Renewed at:   15:08, 29/06/2004.
     Candidates List Votes
info
%
info
Count
completed
Presentation entity
   Filip Dewinter VLAAMS BLOK   148.503   13,73%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
   Inge Vervotte CD&V NVA   134.540   12,44%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
   Yves Leterme CD&V NVA   118.434   15,11%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
   Steve Stevaert sp.a-spirit   86.806   16,52%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
   Freya Van Den Bossche sp.a-spirit   86.068   9,07%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
   Karel De Gucht VLD Vivant   70.884   7,47%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
   Patrick Janssens sp.a-spirit   64.200   5,93%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
   Johan Vande Lanotte sp.a-spirit   61.556   7,85%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
   Joke Schauvliege CD&V NVA   61.491   6,48%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  10   Geert Bourgeois CD&V NVA   56.729   7,24%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  11   Guy Verhofstadt VLD Vivant   47.754   5,03%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  12   Frank Vandenbroucke sp.a-spirit   47.407   7,12%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
  13   Bart Somers VLD Vivant   45.913   4,24%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  14   Frank Vanhecke VLAAMS BLOK   45.368   5,79%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  15   Etienne Schouppe CD&V NVA   44.373   4,67%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  16   Tom Dehaene CD&V NVA   44.317   6,65%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
  17   Johan Sauwens CD&V NVA   42.723   8,13%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  18   Luc Martens CD&V NVA   38.755   4,94%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  19   Vincent Van Quickenborne VLD Vivant   37.699   4,81%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  20   Miet Smet CD&V NVA   37.105   3,91%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  21   Renaat Landuyt sp.a-spirit   36.036   4,59%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  22   Eric Van Rompuy CD&V NVA   35.649   5,35%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
  23   Patricia Ceysens VLD Vivant   35.155   5,28%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
  24   Herman De Croo VLD Vivant   33.716   3,55%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  25   Vera Dua GROEN!   32.772   3,45%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  26   Frans Peeters CD&V NVA   30.325   2,8%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  27   Sonja Claes CD&V NVA   30.164   5,74%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  28   Hendrik Bogaert CD&V NVA   30.030   3,83%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  29   Veerle Heeren CD&V NVA   29.938   5,69%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  30   Jaak Gabriels VLD Vivant   29.517   5,61%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  31   Mark Demesmaeker CD&V NVA   29.248   4,39%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
  32   Karim Van Overmeire VLAAMS BLOK   29.053   3,06%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  33   Stefaan De Clerck CD&V NVA   28.833   3,68%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  34   Jan Verfaillie CD&V NVA   28.405   3,62%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  35   Anke Van Dermeersch VLAAMS BLOK   28.369   2,62%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  36   Jurgen Verstrepen VLAAMS BLOK   28.303   2,61%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  37   Kathleen Van Brempt sp.a-spirit   28.071   2,59%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  38   Gerolf Annemans VLAAMS BLOK   28.003   2,59%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  39   Hilde Crevits CD&V NVA   26.131   3,33%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  40   Patrick Dewael VLD Vivant   25.871   4,92%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  41   Dirk Van Mechelen VLD Vivant   25.593   2,36%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  42   Carl Decaluwe CD&V NVA   25.374   3,23%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  43   Marino Keulen VLD Vivant   25.095   4,77%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  44   AndrĂ© Denys VLD Vivant   24.885   2,62%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  45   Jean Geraerts VLAAMS BLOK   24.842   4,72%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  46   Patrick Moenaert CD&V NVA   24.723   3,15%   Yes   Constituency of West-Flanders  
  47   Luc Van den Brande CD&V NVA   24.456   2,26%   Yes   Constituency of Antwerp  
  48   Hubert Brouns CD&V NVA   24.325   4,63%   Yes   Constituency of Limburg  
  49   Norbert De Batselier sp.a-spirit   23.718   2,5%   Yes   Constituency of East-Flanders  
  50   Joris Van Hauthem VLAAMS BLOK   23.685   3,55%   Yes   Constituency of Flemish Brabant  
 
 
Elections - Flemish Council - June 13, 2004
Source: Federal Public Services Home Affairs
Top of this page
dot Be logo decoration